LAW Wrestling

Subtitle

LAW Coaches

STEVE BORJA, JR. 

Wrestling

  • 2005 NCAA Division 1 National Qualifier
  • 2002 PIAA AAA Undefeated State Champion
  • 2001 PIAA AAA State Runner-Up
  • Wrestled for Virginia Tech
  •        2x First-Team All ACC Wrestler
  •        National Qualifier
Coaching
  • 2007-2008 Assistant Coach Blacksburg High School
  • 2008-2011 Assistant Coach Millersville University
  • 2011-2013 Assistant Coach Manheim Central High School
  • 2013-2015 Volunteer Assistant Coach F&M College
  • 2016-present Head Assistant Coach F&M College

DAN BURKHOLDER
Wrestling:
  • 2004-2005 PA State Champion (140 lbs)
  • 2003-2004 PA State 4th Place
  • 2002-2003 PA State 7th Place
  • Placed 3rd at Junior Nationals Greco, All-American
  • Placed 5th at Junior Nationals Freestyle, All-American
  • 2x Regional Champion
  • Powerade Champion
  • Dapper Dan PA Team
Coaching
  • Volunteer Coach at Norristown HS - 2010-2011
  • Volunteer Coach at various clubs - All Styles

CHARLEY COMBS (Greco Coach)
Wrestling:
  • 120- 31 HS Career Record
  • 2x HS District Champion (FL)
  • 3x HS State Qualifier (FL)
  • 2002-2003 FHSAA Individual State Runner Up (152 lbs.)
  • 2002-2003 FHSAA Team State Runner Up
  • 2003 Florida Amateur Wrestling Association Junior Wrestler of the Year
  • 3x FAWA Jr Greco Roman State Champion
  • 3x FAWA Jr Freestyle State Runner Up
  • 2003 AAU ALl-American (152 lbs.)
  • 8x National Cadet/Jr Team Member (Fl)
  • 2003 USAW Jr National Duals Greco-Roman All American
  • 2004 USAW Jr National Duals Greco-Roman Team Champion (FL)
  • 2004-2005 US Olympic Education Center Student Athlete @ NMU under 1996 Olympian Ivan Ivanov (Greco-Roman)
  • 2005-2007 wrestled/Team Captain at King College (TN)
  • 2006 & 2007 competed in US Open in Las Vegas (74 kg Greco)
  • 2012 Competed in Olympic Trials qualifier in Iowa (74 kg Greco)
Coaching
  • 2016 - present LAW Coach
  • 2015 - 2016 Volunteer Coach Manheim Township Youth Program
  • 2012 - 2015 Assistant Head Coach Springstead High School, Florida
  • 2007 - 2010 Assistant Coach Hernando High School
  • 2008 Assistant Coach Junior Nation Greco Duals Team Florida
  • Bronze Level National Wrestling Coach Certification

JORDAN ENCK (Head Freestyle Coach)
Wrestling:
  • 2007-2008 PA State Champion 
  • 2006-2007 PA State Runner Up
  • 2005-2006 PA State Qualifier
  • High School Record 109-13

MATT FITTERY

Wrestling:

  • Wrestled for Cocalico High School
  • 2x District 3/South Central Regional Champion
  • PIAA AAA 6th place
  • 2x State Freestyle Champion
  • Junior National Freestyle All-American
  • Wrestled for Lock Haven University
  • EWL champion
  • 3x NCAA Div. 1 National Qualifier
  • University National Freestyle All-American

Coaching:

  • Head coach Cocalico High School
  • Coached at Steel Mat Club

SEAN LEES (Head Greco Coach)

Wrestling

  • 1998 AAU Grand Nationals Bronze Medalist, 69 kg. Free-style & Greco-Roman
  • 1991 PIAA District 3 Champion (140lbs)
  • Trained at The Olympic Training Center and with the All-Marine Team in hopes of making the 2000 USA Olympic Team(69kg)
  • 2014 Northeast Regional Silver in Greco-Roman
  • 1999 Trained at Olympic Training Center in Colorado
  • 2000 All Marine Team (as a civilian) in Virginia

Coaching

  • 26 Years of Coaching Experience
  • Pennsylvania Amateur Wrestling Federation Coach for Kids, Schoolboy and Fargo Nationals
  • Currently Coocalico Middle School Head Coach
  • Currenlty LAW Head Greco Coach
  • Bronze Certified Coach (working on silver certification)
  • Force Wrestling Club, Ephrata, PA Clinician
  • Team Extreme Wrestling Club, Lititz, PA Clinician 
  • Lebanon Valley Wrestling Club, Lebanon, PA Clinician
  • S.P.C.H. Wrestling Club, Ephrata, PA                                         


AARON MOLDOFF

Wrestling

  • 3 year captain at Marple Newton High School
  • PA state qualifier
  • Wrestled for F&M College (125 lbs)
Coaching
  • 2016 - present Central York Junior High Assistant Coach
  • 2017 - present F&M Assistant Coach

ERIC NARKIEWICZ (Head Coach of Summer and Fall Folk-style Session)

Wrestling
  • Wrestled at Warwick High School, 3X LL-League Champion,
  • District Champion senior year at 145LBS.  
  • 3X State Qualifier, placed 5th and 6th at the state tournament junior and senior year.  
  • Wrestled at Penn State University.
Coaching
  • Currently an Assistant Coach at Manheim Township High School
  • Cofounder of Team Factory Wrestling Club


MIKE ROGERS (Head Coach of F&M College)

   Wrestling

  • A two-time NCAA All-American
  • A three-time national championships qualifier
  • 1996 Gorrarian Award, recording the most pins in the least amount of time at nationals.

   Coaching

  • Head coach of the Pennsylvania Junior Freestyle Team,
  • Assistant Coach , Lock Haven University
  • Head Coach, Central Mountain
  • District 6 AAA Coach of the Year

 


Guest Teaching Assistants

  • LAW has been able to feature several special guest teaching assistants over the last year including:
  • Domineak Commodore - Messiah College
  • Bryan Brunk - Messiah College
  • Scott Moore- Head Coach at Lock Haven University
  • Kerry McCoy- Head Coach at University of Maryland
  • Matt Grossman - D3 National Champ
  • Chance Marsteller- 4x undefeated PIAA Champion